Seattle to Victoria, BC

From Epic Transit Journeys

Jump to: navigation, search

Contents

Alternative 1: Via Anacortes

Schedule

Location City Bus Route Times Fare

4th & Union

Seattle

Sound Transit 510 or 513

5:55 AM 6:15 AM 6:45 AM 7:16 AM 14:45 15:15 16:14 16:57 $2.50
Everett Station(1) Everett 6:43 7:13 7:43 8:14 15:45 16:20 17:34 18:03

Skagit Transit Everett Express

6:50 8:30 16:30 17:40 18:20 $2
Skagit Station(2) Mount Vernon 7:35 9:00 17:20 18:30 19:00

Skagit Transit Island Connector or 513

6:50 AM 7:50 8:50 10:00 10:50 18:10 19:10 $0.75
March's Point P&R Near Anacortes 7:10 8:10 9:10 10:45 11:10 18:30 19:30

Skagit Transit 410

7:15 8:15 9:12 11:15

Bike 8 miles

Bike 8 miles

Show Transfer
Anacortes WSF Ferry Terminal Near Anacortes 7:34 8:34 9:30 11:34

Washington State Ferries to Sidney

8:15 14:00 $16 plus $4-$6(4) with bicycle
Washington State Ferry Terminal Sidney 10:20 17:05

Go through Customs and at the very least bring your passport. Then, Walk or bike out to the southbound bus stop at the corner of 5th st and Weiler Ave

5th St and Weiler Ave Sidney

Victoria Regional Transit System 70 South

11:16 12:17 17:16 17:51 18:45 $2.25 Canadian

Fairfield & Blanshard

Victoria 12:09 13:11 18:06 18:37 19:31
Total Time to Victoria, BC 11 hours 19 minutes Total Price to Victoria, BC $21.25 plus $4-$6(4) with bicycle $2.25 CA

Notes

Schedule ported over from original Epic Transit Journeys website. Schedule information could be as old as from 2008.

Please note that this is the summer schedule for 2008. During other seasons ferry service is typically decreased so that the trip to Victoria is not possible in one day on this route.

  1. Walk to the bay where it says Everett Express
  2. I'm not sure exactly which bus bay you catch the next bus at
  3. On Fridays, if you're going to Shaw or Orcas Island you'll want to wait until 14:45 for a different ferry.
  4. Bicycles are charged more during peak season which is May 1 - October 11 2008

Alternative 2: Via Tsawassen

Schedule

Location City Bus Route Times Fare

4th & Union

Seattle

Sound Transit 510 or 513

5:55 AM 6:15 AM 6:45 AM 7:16 AM $2.50
Everett Station(1) Everett 6:43 7:13 7:43 8:14

Skagit Transit Everett Express

6:50 8:30 $2
Skagit Station(2) Mount Vernon 7:35 9:00

Skagit Transit Bellingham Connector

7:45 10:45 $0.75
Bellingham Station(2) Bellingham 8:30 11:30

Whatcom Transportation Authority 232, 331 or 15(3)

8:40 8:40 8:55 11:40 11:40 11:55 $0.75
Cordota Station(2) Bellingham 9:01 9:09 9:18 12:01 12:09 12:18

Whatcom Transportation Authority 55 - Blaine/Birch Bay

10:00 12:45 Show Transfer
Blaine City Hall Blaine 11:02 13:49

Walk or bicycle across the border. I make ABSOLUTELY no guarantees that you will make it into Canada and would advise that you bring a passport at the very least. I recommend to use this walking or bicycling route, however BE VERY CAREFUL along the route! The border crossing is designed only for cars traveling at high speeds and has no sidewalks or bike lanes. You will want to walk into the building in the middle of the road on the Canadian side to get cleared. Also at the border crossing, pick up some Canadian Dollars for the next buses. If anybody has crossed the border on foot, I would love to hear your experience.

Eastbound Marine DR & Stevens ST White Rock

Translink C51 to White Rock Centre

12:00 12:30 15:00 15:30 $5 C 3-Zone Fare
White Rock Centre(4) White Rock 12:10 12:40 15:10 15:40

Translink 351 to Vancouver

12:16 12:46 13:17 15:14 15:45 16:16 Validate Transfer
Highway 99 Stevenson Highway exit(5) Richmond? 12:48 13:18 13:49 15:47 16:18 16:40

Translink 620 to Tsawassen Ferry

13:15 (6) 14:15 16:15 (6) 17:15 Validate Transfer
Tsawwassen Ferry Terminal(2) Tsawwassen 13:40 14:40 16:40 17:40

BC Ferries Swartz Bay Ferry

(6) 15:00 17:00 (6) $13 plus $2 with bike
Swartz Bay Ferry Terminal(2) Swartz Bay 16:35 18:35

Victoria Regional Transit System 70 South

16:05 17:00 19:00 20:00 $2.25

Fairfield & Blanshard

Victoria 16:46 18:06 20:01 21:05
Total Time 10 hours 51 minutes Total Price $6 US plus $20.25 Can plus $2 Can with bicycle

Notes

Schedule ported over from original Epic Transit Journeys website. Schedule information could be as old as from 2008.

  1. Walk to the Bay where it says Everett Express
  2. I'm not sure which bus bay or location at the ferry terminal where you catch the next bus or ferry.
  3. The fastest routes in order are the 15, 232 and then 331, but the 232 will likely be first to leave.
  4. Go to bay 5
  5. Walk to the bus stop on the onramp on the other side of the freeway.
  6. During the summertime, the ferries will travel more frequently. Also, the 620 bus will also travel more frequently as well. Be sure to check these schedules to find the best time for you.

Alternative 3: Via Port Angeles

Schedule

Location City Bus Route Times Fare

Colman Dock(1)

Seattle

Washington State Ferries Seattle to Bainbridge Island

5:30 AM 6:10 AM 8:45 AM 9:35 AM 10:40 AM 11:25 AM 15:00 PM 15:45 PM 17:30 PM $6.70 plus $1 with bicycle
Bainbridge Island Ferry Terminal(2) Bainbridge Island 6:05 6:45 9:20 10:10 11:15 12:00 15:35 16:20 18:00

Kitsap Transit 90 - Poulsbo/Bainbridge

6:15 6:57 9:25 10:15 11:20 12:10 15:40 16:30 18:15 $1.25
Poulsbo Transfer Center(3) Poulsbo 6:35 7:20 9:45 10:40 11:45 12:35 16:10 16:52 18:37

Jefferson Transit 7 - Port Townsend

7:30 10:45 12:40 17:05 18:35(4) $1.25
SR 20 & Four Corners(5) Near Port Townsend 8:24 11:39 13:34 17:59 19:29

Jefferson Transit 8 - Sequim

6:16 AM 8:45 11:55 15:10 18:05 Show Transfer
Sequim Transit Center(3) Sequim 6:52 9:21 12:31 15:46 18:41

Clallam Transit 30 - Port Angeles

7:00 9:43 10:43 12:43 13:23 15:53 16:23 18:45 19:23 $0.75
Port Angeles Transit Center(6) Port Angeles 7:37 10:20 11:20 13:20 14:00 16:30 17:00 19:22 20:00

Coho Ferry to Victoria

8:20

Seasonal sailing, check schedule

Seasonal sailing, check schedule

Seasonal sailing, check schedule

Seasonal sailing, check schedule

$12.50 fuel surcharge $5.25 with bicycle

Victoria Ferry Terminal

Victoria, BC 9:50
Go through customs. I make no guarantees that you will actually make it into Canada and would advise you to bring your passport at the very least.
Total Time 18 hours 5 minutes Total Price $22.45 plus fuel surcharge plus $6.25 with bicycle

Notes

Schedule ported over from original Epic Transit Journeys website. Schedule information could be as old as from 2008.

  1. If you're walking, go into the terminal and you can buy your ticket inside. If you're bicycling, enter the terminal as if you were a car and the attendants will direct you on where to go.
  2. If you're walking, walk along the pedestrian walkway to the bus transit center. If you're bicycling, you'll bicycle off the ferry from the car level and then the transit center will be on your right (you should see a bunch of buses).
  3. I'm not sure which bus bay you catch the next bus at.
  4. Although these times conflict, Kitsap Transit apparently says they connect. I make no guarantees that they actually will.
  5. This transfer point is literally in the middle of nowhere, so I would advise asking the driver about where you should wait for the next bus. Also, if you are just going to Port Townsend, then stay on the current bus and it will go there. The #8 also goes to Port Townsend, but the transfer times are better at Four Corners.
  6. I'm not sure where the transit center is located, but you'll have to walk to the ferry terminal located at 101 E. Raliroad Ave.
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox