Seattle to Portland

From Epic Transit Journeys

Jump to: navigation, search

=Schedule= (DISCONTINUED)

Location City Bus Route Times Fare

2nd & University

Seattle

Sound Transit 590 Series

6:07 AM 6:57 AM 11:57 AM 12:27 $3.50
SR 512 P & R Lakewood 7:06 8:16 13:16 13:46

Intercity Transit 603 605 or 612

7:30 8:00 8:30 13:50 $2.50
11th & Capitol Olympia 8:10 8:40 9:15 14:35

Intercity Transit 12.pdf 12, 13.pdf 13, or 68.pdf 68

8:10 8:40 14:50 $1
Tumwater Square Tumwater 8:15 8:45 14:55
Bike 30 miles to Chehalis or try an obscure transfer(1 or 2)
Walmart Chehalis

CAP Rural Transit

9:05 15:05 16:05 $1
Longview Transit Center Longview 10:00 16:00 17:00

CAP Rural Transit

12:10 16:10 17:10 $1
Stops along this route Kalama, Woodland
Salmon Creek P&R Salmon Creek 13:05 17:05 18:05

C-Tran 105: I-5 Express or 134: Salmon Creek Express

13:32 17:09 18:32 $3.35

SW 6th & Columbia

Portland 14:18 17:55 19:18
Total Time 6 hours 51 minutes Total Price $12.35

Notes

  1. Service has been discontinued between Seattle, WA and Portland, OR on a Pubic Bus. Only possible way is 1. Bolt Bus direct from Int'l District Tunnel station on 5th Ave S, Amtrak, or Greyhound. This schedule will be left here for nostalga purposes only or you can fix this under pubic domaiin (it's free).
  2. According this article by rebels by bus, if you are a resident of Thurston County you can: 1) take intercity transit from Downtown Olympia to Tumwater Square then pick up from there 2) Rural transit bus to Centralia transfer to 3) Twin Transit to Chehalis Walmart then pick up 4) CAP Transit from there
Personal tools
Namespaces
Variants
Actions
Navigation
Toolbox